Governors General of Canada

Governors of New France, 1627-1663

Governors under Louis XIII (1627 – 1643):

1 - Samuel de Champlain - 1627-1635

2 - Charles de Montmagny - 1635 

Governors under Louis XIV (1643 – 1663):

2 - Charles de Montmagny -  - 1648

3 - Louis d'Ailleboust de Coulonge - 1648 - 1651

4 - Jean de Lauson - 1651 - 1657

5 - Le vicomte de Mouzay - 1658 - 1661

6 - Le baron d'Avaugour - 1661 - 1663

Governors General of New France, 1663-1760

Governors under Louis XIV (1663 – 1715):

7 - Augustin de Saffray de Mésy - 1663 - 1665

8 - Daniel de Rémy de Courcelle - 1665 - 1672

9 - Le comte de Frontenac et de Palluau - 1672 - 1682

10 - Joseph-Antoine de la Barre - 1682 - 1685

11 - Le marquis de Denonville - 1685 - 1689

9 - Le comte de Frontenac - 1689 - 1698

12 - Louis-Hector de Callière - 1698 - 1703

13 - Le marquis de Vaudreuil - 1703 

Governors under Louis XV (1715 – 1760):

13 - Le marquis de Vaudreuil -  - 1725

14 - Le marquis de Beauharnois - 1725 - 1747

15 - Le comte de la Galissonnière - 1747 - 1749

16 - Le marquis de la Jonquière - 1749 - 1752

17 - Le marquis du Quesne - 1752 - 1755

18 - Le marquis de Vaudreuil-Cavagnal - 1755 - 1760

Governors of the Province of Quebec, 1760-1786

Governors under King George III (1760 – 1786):

19 - Jeffrey Amherst - 1760 - 1763

20 - James Murray - 1764 - 1768

21 - Guy Carleton - 1768 - 1778

22 - Frederick Haldimand - 1778 - 1786

Governors-in-Chief/Governors General of The Canadas, 1786-1840

Governors under King George III (1786 – 1820):

23 - Lord Dorchester - 1786 - 1796

24 - Robert Prescott - 1796 - 1799

25 - Robert Milnes - 1799 - 1805

26 - Thomas Dunn - 1805 - 1807

27 - James Henry Craig - 1807 - 1811

28 - George Prévost - 1811 - 1815

29 - Gordon Drummond - 1815 - 1816

30 - John Coape Sherbrooke - 1816 - 1818

31 - The Duke of Richmond - 1818 - 1820

32 - The Earl of Dalhousie - 1820

Governors under King George IV (1820 – 1830):

32 - The Earl of Dalhousie -  - 1828

33 - James Kempt - 1828 - 1830

Governors under King William IV (1830 – 1837):

34 - Lord Aylmer - 1830 - 1835

35 - The Earl of Gosford - 1835 

Governors under Queen Victoria (1837 – 1840):

35 - The Earl of Gosford -  - 1837

36 - John Colborne - 1837 - 1838

37 - The Earl of Durham - 1838 - 1839

38 - Lord Sydenham - 1839 - 1840

Governors General of the Province of Canada, 1840-1867

Governors under Queen Victoria (1840 – 1867):

38 - Lord Sydenham - 1840 - 1841

39 - Charles Bagot - 1842 - 1843

40 - Charles Metcalfe - 1843 - 1845

41 - The Earl Cathcart - 1846 - 1847

42 - The Earl of Elgin and Kincardine - 1847 - 1854

43 - Edmund Walker Head - 1854 - 1861

44 - Viscount Monck - 1861 - 1867

Governors General of Canada, 1867-present

 Governors under Queen Victoria (1867 – 1901):

44 - Viscount Monck - 1 July 1867 - 2 February 1869

45 - Lord Lisgar - 2 February 1869 - 25 June 1872

46 - The Earl of Dufferin - 25 June 1872 - 25 November 1878

47 - The Marquess of Lorne - 25 November 1878 - 23 October 1883

48 - The Marquess of Lansdowne - 23 October 1883 - 11 June 1888

49 - Lord Stanley of Preston - 11 June 1888 - 18 September 1893

50 - The Earl of Aberdeen - 18 September 1893 - 12 November 1898

51 - The Earl of Minto - 12 November 1898 

Governors under King Edward VII (1901 – 1910):

51 - The Earl of Minto -  - 10 December 1904

52 - The Earl Grey - 10 December 1904

Governors under King George V (1910 – 1936):

52 - The Earl Grey -  - 13 October 1911

53 - HRH The Duke of Connaught and Strathearn - 13 October 1911 - 11 November 1916

54 - The Duke of Devonshire - 11 November 1916 - 11 August 1921

55 - Lord Byng of Vimy - 11 August 1921 - 2 October 1926

56 - The Marquess of Willingdon - 2 October 1926 - 4 April 1931

57 - The Earl of Bessborough - 4 April 1931 - 2 November 1935

58 - Lord Tweedsmuir - 2 November 1935 

Governors under King Edward VIII (1936):

58 - Lord Tweedsmuir -  

Governors under King George VI (1936 – 1952):

58 - Lord Tweedsmuir -  - 11 February 1940

59 - The Earl of Athlone - 21 June 1940 - 12 April 1946

60 - Viscount Alexander of Tunis - 12 April 1946 

Governors under Queen Elizabeth II (1952 – Present):

60 - Viscount Alexander of Tunis -  - 28 February 1952

61 - Vincent Massey - 28 February 1952 - 15 September 1959

62 - Georges Vanier - 15 September 1959 - 5 March 1967

63 - Roland Michener - 17 April 1967 - 14 January 1974

64 - Jules Léger - 14 January 1974 - 22 January 1979

65 - Edward Schreyer - 22 January 1979 - 14 May 1984

66 - Jeanne Sauvé - 14 May 1984 - 29 January 1990

67 - Ray Hnatyshyn - 29 January 1990 - 8 February 1995

68 - Roméo LeBlanc - 8 February 1995 - 7 October 1999

69 - Adrienne Clarkson - 7 October 1999 - 27 September 2005

70 - Michaëlle Jean - 27 September 2005

End