34th President Dwight David Eisenhower

34th President Dwight David Eisenhower

Male 1890 - 1969  (78 years)    Has more than 250 ancestors and 9 descendants in this family tree.

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name Dwight David Eisenhower 
    Prefix 34th President 
    Relationshipwith Francis Fox
    Born 14 Oct 1890  Denison, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 28 Mar 1969  Walter Reed Army Hospital, Washington D.C. Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 2 Apr 1969  Place of Meditation, Eisenhower Center, Abilene, Kansas Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I74322  Geneagraphie
    Last Modified 3 Feb 2001 

    Father David Jacob Eisenhower,   b. 23 Sep 1863, PA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Mar 1942, DickinsonCo, KS Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Ida Elizabeth Stover,   b. 1 May 1862, Mount Sidney, Augusta Cty, VA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Sep 1946, Abilene, Dickinson Cty, KS Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 23 Sep 1885  Lecompton, KS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Siblings 6 siblings 
    Family ID F30203  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary (Mamie) Geneva Doud,   b. 14 Nov 1896, Boone, Iowa Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Oct 1979, Walter Reed Hos., Washington D.C. Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 1 Jul 1916  Denver, Colorado Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Doud Dwight (Icky) Eisenhower,   b. 24 Sep 1917, Denver, Colorado Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jan 1921, Camp Meade, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 3 years)
     2. John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower,   b. 3 Aug 1922, Denver, Colorado Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1967  (Age 44 years)
    Last Modified 23 Dec 2000 
    Family ID F30202  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Photos
    74322.gif
    74322.gif

  • Notes 
    • - US President No. 34

      Defeated Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1952 and 1956 elections. The 1952 popular vote was 33,936,234 to 27,314,992, the electoral vote 442 to 89. The 1956 votes were 35,590,472 to 26,022,752 and 457 to 73 (one democratic elector voted for Walter B. Jones of Alabama). His vice-president was the 37th president, Richard M. Nixon, who lost the close 1960 election to John F. Kennedy. Eisenhower was Supreme Allied Commander to Europe during WW II.
      Called "Ike".

      Bringing to the Presidency his prestige as commanding general of the victorious forces in Europe during World War II, Dwight D. Eisenhower obtained a truce in Korea and worked incessantly during his two terms to ease the tensions of the Cold War. He pursued the moderate policies of "Modern Republicanism," pointing out as he left office, "America is today the strongest, most influential, and most productive nation in the world." Born in Texas in 1890, brought up in Abilene, Kansas, Eisenhower was the third of seven sons. He excelled in sports in high school, and received an appointment to West Point. Stationed in Texas as a second lieutenant, he met Mamie Geneva Doud,
      whom he married in 1916. In his early Army career, he excelled in staff assignments, serving under Generals John J. Pershing, Douglas MacArthur, and Walter Krueger. After Pearl Harbor, General George C. Marshall called him to Washington for a war plans assignment. He commanded the Allied Forces landing in North Africa in November 1942; on D-Day, 1944, he was Supreme Commander of the troops invading France. After the war, he became President of Columbia University, then took leave to assume supreme command over the new NATO forces being assembled in 1951. Republican emissaries to his headquarters near Paris persuaded him to run for President in 1952.
      "I like Ike" was an irresistible slogan; Eisenhower won a sweeping victory. Negotiating from military strength, he tried to reduce the strains of the Cold War. In 1953, the signing of a truce brought an armed peace along the border of South Korea. The death of Stalin the same year caused shifts in relations with Russia New Russian leaders consented to a peace treaty neutralizing Austria. Meanwhile, both Russia and the United States had developed hydrogen bombs. With the threat of such destructive force hanging over the world, Eisenhower, with the leaders of the British, French, and Russian governments, met at Geneva in July 1955. The President proposed that the United States and Russia exchange blueprints of each other's military establishments and "provide within our countries facilities for aerial photography to the other country." The Russians greeted the proposal with silence, but were so cordial throughout the meetings that tensions relaxed. Suddenly, in September 1955, Eisenhower suffered a heart attack in Denver, Colorado. After seven weeks he left the hospital, and in February 1956 doctors reported his recovery. In November he was elected for his second term. In domestic policy the President pursued a middle course, continuing most of the New Deal and Fair Deal programs, emphasizing a balanced budget. As desegregation of schools began, he sent troops into Little Rock, Arkansas, to assure compliance with the orders of a Federal court; he also ordered the complete desegregation of the Armed Forces. "There must be no second class citizens in this country," he wrote.
      Eisenhower concentrated on maintaining world peace. He watched with pleasure the development of his "atoms for peace" program--the loan of American uranium to "have not" nations for peaceful purposes. Before he left office in January 1961, for his farm in Gettysburg, he urged the necessity of maintaining an adequate military strength, but cautioned that vast, long-continued military expenditures could breed potential dangers to our way of life. He concluded with a prayer for peace "in the goodness of time." Both themes remained timely and urgent when he died, after a long illness, on March 28, 1969.
      ***************************************************************************************************************************
      Entered United States Military Academy, West Point, New York, June 14, 1911, and graduated June 12,1915. Commissioned a Second Lieutenant, September 1915.

      Served with the Infantry September 1915 to February 1918 in Ft. Sam Houston, Camp Wilson and Leon Springs, Texas and Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia. Served with the Tank Corps, February 1918 to January 1922 in Camp Meade, Maryland, Camp Colt, Pennsylvania, Camp Dix, New Jersey, Ft. Benning, Georgia, and Ft. Meade, Maryland. Promoted to First Lieutenant on July 1, 1916; Captain on May 15, 1917; Major (temporary) on June 17, 1918; and to Lieutenant Colonel (temporary) on October 14, 1918. Reverted to permanent rank of Captain on June 30, 1920 and was promoted to Major on July 2, 1920.
      Volunteered to participate as a Tank Corps observer in the First Transcontinental Motor Convoy from July 7, 1919 to September 6, 1919.
      Assigned as executive officer to General Fox Conner, Camp Gaillard, Panama Canal Zone, January 1922 to September 1924. Served in various capacities in Maryland and Colorado until August 1925.
      Entered Command and General Staff School, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas, August 19, 1925, graduated first in a class of 245, June 18, 1926.
      Served as battalion commander, 24th Infantry, Ft. Benning, Georgia, August 1926 to January 1927.
      Next assigned to American Battle Monuments Commission, directed by General John J. Pershing. January to August 1927 served in Washington, D.C. office, writing a guidebook to World War I battlefields. In charge of guidebook revision and European office, Paris, France July 1928 to September 1929.
      August 27, 1927, entered Army War College, Washington, D.C. and graduated June 30, 1928.
      Served as executive officer to General George V. Moseley, Assistant Secretary of War, Washington, D.C., November 1929 to February 1933. Served as chief military aide to General Douglas MacArthur, Army Chief of Staff, until September 1935.
      September 1935 to December 1939 assigned to General MacArthur as assistant military advisor to the Philippine Government. Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel, July 1, 1936.
      Assigned to General DeWitt Clinton, Commander, 15th Infantry, for a short term in Ft. Ord, California, and then permanently to Ft. Lewis, Washington as regimental executive, February 1940 to November 1940.
      Chief of Staff for General Thompson, Commander, 3rd Division, Ft. Lewis until March 1941. Served as Chief of Staff to General Kenyon Joyce, Commander 9th Army Corps, Ft. Lewis, until June 1941.
      Designated Chief of Staff to General Walter Kreuger, Commander 3rd Army, Ft. Sam Houston, Texas, June 1941 to December 1941. Promoted to Colonel (temporary), March 11, 1941, and to Brigadier General (temporary), September 29, 1941.
      Assigned to General Staff, Washington, D.C., December 1941 to June 1942. Named Deputy Chief in charge of Pacific Defenses under Chief of War Plans Division, General Leonard Gerow, December 1941.
      Designated as Chief of War Plans Division, February 1942. In April 1942, appointed Assistant Chief of Staff in charge of Operations Division for General George Marshall, Chief of Staff. March 27, 1942, promoted to Major General (temporary).
      Conducted mission to increase cooperation among World War II allies, London, England, May 1942. Designated Commanding General, European Theater, London, England, June 1942. Named Commander- in-Chief, Allied Forces, North Africa, November 1942. Promoted to Lieutenant General (temporary), July 7, 1942 and to General (4 stars) (temporary), February 11, 1943. He was appointed Brigader General (permanent) on August 30, 1943 and was promoted to Major General (permanent) on the same date.
      Appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Forces, December 1943. Commanded forces of Normandy invasion, June 6, 1944. December 20, 1944, promoted to General of the Army (5 stars). Shortly after the German surrender, May 8, 1945, appointed Military Govemor, U.S. Occupied Zone, Frankfurt, Germany. On April 11, 1946, wartime rank of General of the Army converted to permanent rank.
      Designated as Chief of Staff, U.S. Army, November 19, 1945. Inaugurated as President, Columbia University, New York City, June 7, 1948. Named Supreme Allied Commander, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Europe, and given operational command of Treaty Organization, Europe and given operational command of U.S. Forces, Europe, December 16, 1950. Retired from active service, May 31, 1952 and resigned his commission July 1952.
      Announced his candidacy for the Republican Party nomination for President on June 4, 1952 in Abilene. Was nominated at the Republican convention and elected on November 4, 1952.
      Served two terms as President of the United States, January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. Saw end of Korean War, promoted Atoms for Peace, and dealt with crises in Lebanon, Suez, Berlin, and Hungary in foreign affairs. Saw Alaska and Hawaii become states. Was concerned with civil rights issues and the interstate highway system in domestic affairs.
      In March 1961, by Public Law 87-3, signed by President John F. Kennedy, returned to active list of regular Army with rank of General of the Army from December 1944. Maintained office at Gettysburg College and residence at his farm near Gettysburg, PA, January 1961-March 1969.

      Dwight D. Eisenhower Library, 200 S.E. 4th Street, Abilene, Kansas 67410 (785) 263-4751
      **********************************************************************************************
      Eisenhower Birthplace State Park
      208 East Day
      ·Denison, TX 75020 ·
      (903) 465-8908 · Fax: (903) 465-8988
      e-mail: eisenhower-at-texoma.net
      ***********************************************************************************************
      http://history.cc.ukans.edu/heritage/abilene/ikectr.html


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources