Hendrikus Octavius Wichers

Hendrikus Octavius Wichers

Male 1831 - 1889  (57 years)    Has 44 ancestors but no descendants in this family tree.

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name Hendrikus Octavius Wichers 
    Relationshipwith Francis Fox
    Born 5 May 1831  Winschoten Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 23 Jan 1889  Amsterdam, NH, NL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I494389  Geneagraphie
    Last Modified 21 Feb 2007 

    Father Hendrik Ludolf Wichers,   b. 21 Jun 1800, Roden Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Mar 1853, 's-Gravenhage, ZH, NL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Mother Hillegonda Adriana Feith,   b. 4 Aug 1802, Groningen, Gr, NL Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married 1 Feb 1828  Groningen, Gr, NL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Siblings 4 siblings 
    Family ID F199024  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Jacoba Petronella Johanna Fraser,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married 18 Aug 1860  Vlissingen Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 18 Nov 2004 
    Family ID F199030  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map Click to display
    Link to Google MapsDied - 23 Jan 1889 - Amsterdam, NH, NL Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • - zee-officier, van 1 november 1852 tot 1857
      - werkzaam voor instructie van de Marine te Japan, van 1857 tot 1859
      - adjudant van de minister van Marine, van april 1861 tot 30 september 1865
      - chef eerste bureau, eerste afdeling, departement van Marine te Batavia (Ned.-Indië), van 1865 tot 1870
      - inspecteur loodswezen, betonning, bebakening en verlichting derde district te Willemsoord, tevens belast met het toezicht en het beheer over de verlichting en landmerken langs de vaarwaters van de Zuiderzee en het IJ, van mei 1870 tot 1 mei 1874
      - chef afdeling materieel, departement van Marine te Batavia, van oktober 1874 tot 1 november 1877
      - minister van Marine, van 3 november 1877 tot 20 augustus 1879
      - minister van Oorlog ad interim, van 29 juni 1878 tot 14 februari 1879
      - minister van Koloniën ad interim, van 26 februari 1879 tot 12 maart 1879
      - kapitein te zee in actieve dienst, van 1879 tot 1881
      - lid Tweede Kamer der Staten-Generaal voor het kiesdistrict Amsterdam, van 19 september 1881 tot 11 oktober 1884
      - directeur entrepôtdok te Amsterdam, van 1885 tot 1889

      officiersrangen
      - luitenant-ter-zee tweede klasse, van 1 november 1852 tot 18 februari 1861
      - luitenant-ter-zee eerste klasse, van 19 februari 1861 tot 1 augustus 1872
      - kapitein-luitenant-ter-zee, van 1 augustus 1872 tot 28 februari 1877
      - kapitein-ter-zee, vanaf 1 maart 1877

      adjudant des Konings in buitengewone dienst, 1878

      opleiding(en)
      - officiersopleiding K.I.M. (Koninklijk Instituut voor de Marine) te Medemblik, van 1 oktober 1846 tot 1 september 1850
      - adelborst eerste klasse tot 1 november 1852

      woonplaats(en)/adres(sen)
      - Ned.-Indië, van 1865 tot 1870
      - Ned.-Indië, van 1874 tot 1877

      publicaties/bronnen
      Nieuw Nederlandsch Biografisch Woordenboek, dl.V, 1119


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources