Australia

Governors of New South Wales

  1. Capt Arthur Phillip 7 Feb 1788-10 Dec 1792

  2. Capt John Hunter 11 Sep 1795-27 Sep 1800

  3. Capt Philip Gidley King 28 Sep 1800-12 Aug 1806

  4. Capt William Bligh 13 Aug 1806-26 Jan 1808

  5. Maj-Gen Lachlan Macquarie 1 Jan 1810-1 Dec 1821

  6. Maj-Gen Thomas Brisbane  1 Dec 1821-1 Dec 1825

  7. Lt-Gen Ralph Darling 19 Dec 1825-21 Oct 1831

  8. Maj-Gen Richard Bourke 3 Dec 1831-5 Dec 1837

  9. Major George Gipps 24 Feb 1838-11 Jul 1846

  10. Lt Col Charles Augustus FitzRoy 3 Aug 1846-Jan 1855

  11. William Denison 20 Jan 1855-22 Jan 1861

  12. John Young Bt 16 May 1861-24 Dec 1867

  13. Earl Belmore 8 Jan 1868-21 Feb 1872

  14. Hercules Robinson 3 Jun 1872-19 Mar 1879

  15. Augustus Loftus 4 Aug 1879-9 Nov 1885

  16. Lord Carrington 12 Dec 1885-3 Nov 1890

  17. Earl of Jersey 15 Jan 1891-2 Mar 1893

  18. Robert Duff 29 May 1893-15 Mar 1895

  19. Henry Brand, 21 Nov 1895-5 Mar 1899

  20. Earl Beauchamp 18 May 1899-30 Apr 1901

  21. Admiral Harry Rawson 27 May 1902-27 May 1909

  22. Lord Chelmsford 28 May 1909-11 Mar 1913

  23. Gerald Strickland 14 Mar 1913-27 Oct 1917

  24. Walter Davidson 18 Feb 1918-4 Sep 1923

  25. Admiral Dudley de Chair 28 Feb 1924-7 Apr 1930

  26. Vice-Marshal Philip Game 29 May 1930-15 Jan 1935

  27. Lord Gowrie 21 Feb 1935-22 Jan 1936

  28. Admiral David Anderson 6 Aug 1936-30 Oct 1936

  29. Lord Wakehurst 8 Apr 1937-8 Jan 1946

  30. Lt. Gen. John Northcott 1 Aug 1946-31 Jul 1957

  31. Lt. Gen. Eric Woodward 1 Aug 1957-31 Jul 1965

  32. Roden Cutler 20 Jan 1966-19 Jan 1981

  33. Marshal James Rowland 20 Jan 1981-20 Jan 1989

  34. Rear Adm David Martin 20 Jan 1989-7 Aug 1990

  35. Rear Adm Peter Sinclair 8 Aug 1990-29 Feb 1996

  36. Gordon Samuels 1 Mar 1996-28 Feb 2001

  37. Professor Marie Bashir 1 Mar 2001-Present

Governors of Queensland

  1. George Bowen 10 Dec 1859-4 Jan 1868
  2. Col Samuel Blackall 14 Augt 1868-2 Jan 1871
  3. George Phipps 12 Aug 1871-12 Nov 1874
  4. William Cairns 23 Jan 1875-14 Mar 1877
  5. Arthur Kennedy 20 Jul 1877 2 May 1883
  6. Anthony Musgrave 6 Nov 1883-9 Nov 1888
  7. Field Marshal Henry Norman 1 May 1889-31 Dec 1895
  8. Lord Lamington 9 Apr 1896-19 Dec 1901
  9. Lt. Gen. Herbert Chermside 24 Mar 1902 10 Oct 1904
  10. Viscount Chelmsford 30 Nov 1905-26 May 1909
  11. William MacGregor 2 Dec 1909-16 Jul 1914
  12. Maj. Hamilton Goold-Adams 15 Mar 1915-3 Feb 1920
  13. Lt. Col. Matthew Nathan 3 Dec 1920-17 Sep 1925
  14. Lt. Gen. John Goodwin 13 Jun 1927 7-Apr 1932
  15. Leslie Wilson 13 Jun 1932-23 Apr 1946
  16. Lt. Gen. John Lavarack 1 Oct 1946-4 Dec 1957
  17. Col. Henry Abel Smith 18 Mar 1958-18 Mar 1966
  18. Alan Mansfield 21 Mar 1966-21 Mar 1972
  19. Marshal Colin Hannah 21 Mar 1972-20 Mar 1977
  20. Commodore James Ramsay 22 Apr 1977-21 Jul 1985
  21. Walter Campbell 22 Jul 1985-29 Jul 1992
  22. Leneen Forde 29 Jul 1992-29 Jul 1997
  23. Major General Peter Arnison 29 Jul 1997-29 Jul 2003
  24. Quentin Bryce 29 Jul 2003-29 Jul 2008
  25. Penelope Wensley 29 Jul-2008-Present

South Australia

  1. R-Adm John Hindmarsh 28 Dec 1836-16 Jul 1838
  2. Lt-Col George Gawler 17 Oct 1838-15 May 1841
  3. George Grey 15 May 1841-25 Oct 1845
  4. Lt.-Col. Frederick Holt Robe 25 Oct 1845-2 Aug 1848
  5. Henry Fox Young 2 Aug 1848-20 Dec 1854
  6. Richard Graves MacDonnell 8 Jun 1855-4 Mar 1862
  7. Dominick Daly 4 Mar 1862-19 Feb 1868
  8. James Fergusson 16 Feb 1869-18 Apr 1873
  9. Anthony Musgrave 9 Jun 1873-29 Jan 1877
  10. Lt.-Gen. William Jervois 2 Oct 1877-9 Jan 1883
  11. William Robinson 19 Feb 1883-5 Mar 1889
  12. Algernon Keith-Falconer 11 Apr 1889-10 Apr 1895
  13. Thomas Buxton 29 Oct 1895-29 Mar 1899
  14. Lord Tennyson 10 Apr 1899-17 Jul 1902
  15. George le Hunte 1 Jul 1903-18 Feb 1909
  16. Adm. Day Bosanquet 18 Feb 1909-22 Mar 1914
  17. Lt.-Col. Henry Galway 18 Apr 1914-30 Apr 1920
  18. Lt-Col William Archibald Weigall 9 Jun 1920-30 May 1922
  19. Lt-Gen Tom Bridges 4 Dec 1922-4 Dec 1927
  20. Brig-Gen Earl of Gowrie 14 May 1928-26 Apr 1934
  21. Maj-Gen Winston Dugan 28 Jul 1934-23 Feb 1939
  22. Malcolm Barclay-Harvey 12 Aug 1939-26 Apr 1944
  23. Lt-Gen Willoughby Norrie 19 Dec 1944-19 Jun 1952
  24. Vice-Marsh Robert George 23 Feb 1953-7 Mar 1960
  25. Lt-Gen Edric Bastyan 4 Apr 1961-1 Jun 1968
  26. Maj-Gen James Harrison 4 Dec 1968-16 Sep 1971
  27. Prof Mark Oliphant 1 Dec 1971-30 Nov 1976
  28. Pastor Douglas Nicholls 1 Dec 1976-30 Apr 1977
  29. Rev Keith Seaman 1 Sep 1977-28 Mar 1982
  30. Lt-Gen Donald Dunstan 23 Apr 1982-5 Feb 1991
  31. Roma Mitchell 6 Feb 1991-21 Jul 1996
  32. Eric Neal 22 Jul 1996-3 Nov 2001
  33. Marjorie Jackson-Nelson 3 Nov 2001-31 Jul 2007
  34. Rear Adm Kevin Scarce 8 Aug 2007-Present

Tasmania

(called Van Diemen's Land until 1856)

 

south

  1. Colonel David Collins 1804-1810

  2. Edward Lord March 1810-July 1810

  3. Captain J. Murray 1810-1812

north

  1. Colonel William Paterson 1804-1808

  2. John Brabyn 1808-1810

  3. Major G.A. Gordon 1810-1812

  4. Captain J. Ritchie 1812-1812

  5. Col. Thomas Davey 4 Feb 1813-9 Mar1817

  6. Colonel William Sorell 9 Mar 1817-14 May 1824

  7. Maj.-Gen. George Arthur 14 May 1824-29 Oct 1836

  8. Capt. John Franklin 5 Jan 1837-21 Aug 1843

  9. John Eardley-Wilmot, 21 Aug 1843-13 Oct 1846

  10. William Denison 25 Jan 1847-8 Jan 1855
    Governors

  11. Henry Young 8 Jan 1855-10 Dec 1861

  12. Col. Thomas Browne 11 Dec 1862-30 Dec 1868

  13. Charles du Cane 15 Jan1869-30 Nov 1874

  14. Frederick Weld 13 Jan 1875-5 Apr 1880

  15. Major George Strahan 7 Dec 1881-28 Oct 1886

  16. Robert Hamilton 11 Mar 1887-30 Nov 1892

  17. Jenico Preston  8 Aug 1893-14 Aug 1900

  18. Capt. Arthur Havelock 8 Nov 1901-16 Apr 1904

  19. Gerald Strickland 28 Oct 1904-20 May 1909

  20. Maj.-Gen. Harry Barron 16 Sep 1909-3 Mar 1913

  21. William Ellison-Macartney 4 Jun 1913-31 Mar 1917

  22. Francis Newdegate 30 Mar 1917-22 Feb 1920

  23. William Allardyce 16 Apr 1920-27 Jan 1922

  24. James o' Grady 23 Dec 1924-23 Dec 1930

  25. Ernest Clark 4 Aug 1933-4 Aug 1945

  26. Admiral Hugh Binney 24 Dec 1945-8 May 1951

  27. Ronald Cross 22 Aug 1951-4 Jun 1958

  28. Lord Rowallan 21 Oct 1959-25 Mar 1963

  29. Gen. Charles Gairdner 24 Sep 1963-11 Jul 1968

  30. Lt.-Gen. Edric Bastyan 2 Dec 1968-30 Nov 1973

  31. Stanley Burbury 5 Dec 1973-16 Mar 1982

  32. James Plimsoll 1 Oct 1982-8 May 1987

  33. Gen. Phillip Bennett 19 Oct 1987-2 Oct 1995

  34. Guy Green 2 Oct 1995-3 Oct 2003

  35. Richard Butler 3 Oct 2003-9 Aug 2004

  36. William Cox 15 Dec 2004-2 Apr 2008

  37. Peter Underwood 2 Apr 2008-present

Victoria

  1. Capt. Charles la Trobe 1851-1854
  2. Capt. Charles Hotham 1854-1855
    Governors
  3. Capt. Charles Hotham 22 May 1855-31 Dec 1855
  4. Henry Barkly 26 Dec 1856-10 Sep 1863
  5. Charles Darling 11 Sep 1863-7 May 1866
  6. Viscount Canterbury 15 Aug 1866-2 Mar 1873
  7. George Bowen 30 Jul 1873-22 Feb 1879
  8. George Phipps 29 April 1879-18 April 1884
  9. Henry Loch 15 Jul 1884-15 Nov 1889
  10. Earl of Hopetoun 28 Nov 1889-12 Jul 1895
  11. Earl Brassey 25 Oct 1895-31 Mar 1900
  12. George Clarke 28 Sep 1901-24 Nov 1903
  13. Maj.-Gen. Reginald Talbot 25 Apr 1904-6 Jul 1908
  14. Thomas Gibson Carmichael 27 Jul 1908-19 May 1911
  15. John Fuller 24 May 1911-24 Nov 1913
  16. Arthur Stanley 23 Feb 1914-30 Jan 1920
  17. Earl of Stradbroke 24 Feb 1921-7 Apr 1926
  18. Lord Somers 28 Jun 1926-23 Jun 1931
  19. Lord Huntingfield 14 May 1934-4 Apr 1939
  20. Maj.-Gen. Winston Dugan 17 Jul 1939-20 Feb 1949
  21. Reginald Dallas Brooks 18 Oct 1949-7 May 1963
  22. Maj.-Gen. Rohan Delacombe 8 May 1963-31 May 1974
  23. Henry Winneke 1 Jun 1974-28 Feb 1982
  24. Rear Adm. Brian Murray 1 Mar 1982-3 Oct 1985
  25. Rev. Dr Davis McCaughey 18 Feb 1986-22 Apr 1992
  26. Richard McGarvie 23 Apr 1992-23 Apr 1997
  27. James Gobbo 24 Apr 1997-31 Dec 2000
  28. John Landy 1 Jan 2001-7 Apr 2006
  29. Professor David de Kretser 7 Apr 2006-7 Apr 2011
  30. Alex Chernov 8 Apr 2011-Present

Western Australia

  1. Cap. James Stirling 30 Dec 1828-5 Feb 1832
    Governors
  2. Cap. James Stirling 4 Mar 1832-2 Jan 1839
  3. John Hutt 3 Jan 1839-26 Jan 1846
  4. Lt.-Col. Andrew Clarke 27 Jan 1846-11 Feb 1847
  5. Lt.-Col. Frederick Irwin (acting Governor) 12 Feb 1847-11 Aug 1848
  6. Captain Charles Fitzgerald 12 Aug 1848-22 Jul 1855
  7. Arthur Kennedy 23 Jul 1855-27 Feb 1862
  8. Dr John Hampton 28 Feb 1862-1 Nov 1868
  9. Benjamin Pine 2 Nov 1868-29 Sep 1869
  10. Frederick Weld 30 Sep 1869-10 Jan 1875
  11. William Robinson 11 Jan 1875-11 Nov 1877
  12. Maj.-Gen. Harry Ord 12 Nov 1877-9 Apr 1880
  13. William Robinson (2nd time) 10 Apr 1880-1 Jun 1883
  14. Frederick Broome 2 Jun 1883-19 Oct 1890
  15. William Robinson (3rd time) 20 Oct 1890-22 Dec 1895
  16. Lt.-Col. Gerard Smith 23 Dec 1895-30 Apr 1901
  17. Arthur Lawley, 1 May 1901-23 Mar 1903
  18. Admiral Frederick Bedford 24 March 1903 30 May 1909
  19. Gerald Strickland 31 May 1909-16 Mar 1913
  20. Maj Gen Harry Barron 17 Mar 1913-8 Apr 1917
  21. William Ellison-Macartney 9 Apr 1917-8 Apr 1920
  22. Francis Newdegate 9 Apr 1920-27 Oct 1924
  23. Col. William Campion 28 Oct 1924-8 Jun 1931
  24. James Mitchell 5 Oct 1948-30 Jun 1951
  25. Gen. Charles Gairdner 6 Nov 1951-25 Oct 1963
  26. Maj.-Gen. Douglas Kendrew 25 Oct 1963-6 Jan 1974
  27. Comm. Hughie Edwards 7 Jan 1974-23 Nov 1975
  28. Marshal Wallace Hart Kyle 24 Nov 1975-24 Nov 1980
  29. R.-Adm. Richard Trowbridge 25 Nov 1980-24 Nov 1983
  30. Prof. Gordon Reid 2 Jul 1984-Sep 1989
  31. Francis Burt 29 Mar 1990 31-Oct 1993
  32. Maj.-Gen. Michael Jeffery 1 Nov 1993-17 Aug 2000
  33. Lt.-Gen. John Sanderson 18 Aug 2000-17 Jan 2006
  34. Dr Ken Michael 18 Jan 2006-2 May 2011
  35. Malcolm McCusker 1 Jul 2011-Present

 

Australian Governors-General

establishment of the Commonwealth of Australia as a Federation in 1901

John Hope (1860-1908) 1 Jan 1901 - 9 Jan 1903
Hallam Tennyson (1852-1928)
9 Jan
1903 - 21 Jan 1904
Henry Northcote (1846-1911)
21 Jan
1904 - 9 Sep 1908
William Humble Ward (1867-1932)
9 Sep 1908 - 31 Jul 1911
Thomas Denman (1874-1954)
31 Jul 1911 - 18 May 1914
Ronald Munro-Ferguson (1860-1934)
18 May 1914 - 6 Oct 1920
Henry Forster (1866-1936)
6 Oct 1920 - 8 Oct 1925
John Baird (1874 1941)
8 Oct 1925 - 22 Jan 1931
Isaac Isaacs 1855 1948
22 Jan
1931 - 23 Jan 1936
Alexander Hore-Ruthven (1872-1955)-Lord Gowrie 23 Jan 1936 - 30 Jan
1945
Henry, Duke of Gloucester (1900-1974)
30 Jan
1945 - 11 Mar 1947
William John McKell (1891-1985 11 March 1947 - 8 May 1953
William Slim (1891-1970)
8 May 1953 - 2 Feb 1960
William Morrison (1893-1961)
2 Feb 1960 - 3 Feb 1961
William Sidney (1909-1991)
3 Aug 1961 - 22 Sep 1965
Richard Casey (1890-1976
) 22 Sep 1965 - 30 Apr 1969
Paul Hasluck (1905-1993)
30 Apr 1969 - 11 Jul 1974
John Robert Kerr (1914-1991)
11 Jul 1974 - 8 Dec 1977
Zelman Cowen (1919-2011)
8 Dec 1977 - 29 Jul 1982
Ninian Stephen (1923)
29 Jul 1982 - 16 Feb 1989
William Hayden (1933)
16 Feb 1989 - 16 Feb 1996
William Deane (1931)
16 Feb 1996 - 29 Jun 2001
Peter Hollingworth (1935)
29 Jun 2001 - 15 May 2003
Michael Jeffery (1937)
11 Aug 2003 - 5 Sep 2008
Quentin Bryce (1942)
5 Sep 2008 - present

Prime Ministers

Edmund Barton  1 Jan 1901 - 24 Sep 1903 Protectionist
Alfred Deakin 24 Sep 1903 - 27 Ap 1904 Protectionist
Chris Watson 27 Ap 1904 - 18 Aug 1904 Labor

George Reid 18 Aug 1904 - 5 Jul 1905 Free Trade
Alfred Deakin 5 Jul 1905 - 13 Nov 1908 Protectionist

Andrew Fisher 13 Nov 1908 - 2 Jun 1909 Labor

Alfred Deakin 2 Jun 1909 - 29 Apr 1910 Commonwealth Liberal
Andrew Fisher 29 Apr 1910 - 24 Jun 1913 Labor
Joseph Cook 24 Jun 1913 - 17 Sep 1914 Commonwealth Liberal

Andrew Fisher 17 Sep 1914 - 27 Oct 1915 Labor

Billy Hughes 27 Oct 1915 - 9 Feb 1923 Labor/Nationalist

Stanley Bruce 9 Feb 1923 - 22 Oct 1929 Nationalist

James Scullin 22 Oct 1929 - 6 Jan 1932 Labor

Joseph Lyons 6 Jan 1932 - 7 Apr 1939 United Australia

Earle Page 7 Apr 1939 - 26 Apr 1939 Country

Robert Menzies 26 Apr 1939 - 28 Aug 1941 United Australia

Arthur Fadden 28 Aug 1941 - 7 Oct 1941 Country

John Curtin 7 Oct 1941 - 5 Jul 1945 Labor

Frank Forde 6 Jul 1945 - 13 Jul 1945 Labor

Ben Chifley 13 Jul 1945 - 19 Dec 1949 Labor

Robert Menzies 19 Decr 1949 - 26 Jan 1966 Liberal

Harold Holt 26 Jan 1966 - 19 Dec 1967 Liberal

John McEwen 19 Dec 1967 - 10 Jan 1968 Country

John Gorton 10 Jan 1968 - 10 Mar 1971 Liberal

William McMahon 10 Mar 1971 - 5 Dec 1972 Liberal

Gough Whitlam 5 Dec 1972 - 11 Nov 1975 Labor

Malcolm Fraser 11 Nov 1975 - 11 Mar 1983 Liberal

Bob Hawke 11 Mar 1983 - 20 Dec 1991 Labor

Paul Keating 20 Dec 1991 - 11 Mar 1996 Labor

John Howard 11 Mar 1996 - 3 Dec 2007 Liberal

Kevin Rudd 3 Dec 2007 - 24 Jun 2010 Labor

Julia Gillard 24 Jun 2010 - Incumbent Labor

 

End