Ancient Egypt rulers

      Dynasty
  Protodynastic pre-3150 BC  
 
  • Hsekiu Khayu Tiu Thesh Neheb Wazner Mekh Double Falcon
  Lower
 
  • Scorpion I Crocodile Iry-Hor Ka Scorpion II Narmer / Menes
  Upper
  Early Dynastic Period 3150-2686 BC I - II
 
  • Narmer / Menes Hor-Aha Djer Djet Merneith Den Anedjib Semerkhet Qa'a Sneferka Horus Bird
  I
 
  • Hotepsekhemwy Nebra/Raneb Nynetjer Ba Nubnefer Horus Sa Weneg-Nebty Wadjenes Senedj Seth-Peribsen Sekhemib-Perenmaat Neferkara I Neferkasokar Hudjefa I Khasekhemwy
  II
  Old Kingdom 2686-2181 BC III - VI
 
  • Nebka Djoser Sekhemkhet Sanakht Khaba Qahedjet Huni
  III
 
  • Sneferu
2613-2583 BC IV, founder
 
  • Khufu Djedefre Khafre Bikheris Menkaure Shepseskaf Thamphthis
  IV
 
  • Userkaf Sahure Neferirkare Kakai Neferefre Shepseskare Nyuserre Ini Menkauhor Kaiu Djedkare Isesi Unas
  V
 
  • Teti Userkare Pepi I Merenre Nemtyemsaf I Pepi II Merenre Nemtyemsaf II Netjerkare Siptah
  VI
  1st Intermediate Period   2181-2055 BC VII-XI
 
  • a period in which 70 kings would have ruled over a period of 70 days
  VII
 
  • Menkare Neferkare II Neferkare III Neby Djedkare Shemai Neferkare IV Khendu Merenhor Neferkamin Nikare Neferkare V Tereru Neferkahor Neferkare VI Pepiseneb Neferkamin Anu Qakare Iby Neferkaure Neferkauhor Neferirkare Wadjkare Khuiqer Khui
  VIII
 
  • Meryibre Khety Neferkare VII Nebkaure Khety Setut
  IX
 
  • Meryhathor Neferkare VIII Wahkare Khety Merykare
  X
  Middle Kingdom 2055-1650 BC XI-XII
 
  • Menthuhotep I
2055-2010 BC XI
 
  • Intef I Intef II Intef III Mentuhotep II Mentuhotep III Mentuhotep IV
  XI
 
  • Segerseni Qakare Ini Iyibkhentre
  Nubia
 
  • Amenemhet I
2000-1970 BC XII, founder
 
  • Sesostris I
1980-1926 BC XII, second ruler
 
  • Amenemhat II Senusret II Senusret III Amenemhat III Amenemhat IV Sobekneferu
  XII
  2nd Intermediate 1802-1550 BC XIII-XVII
 
  • Sekhemrekhutawy Sobekhotep Sonbef Nerikare Sekhemkare Amenemhat V Ameny Qemau Hotepibre Iufni Ameny Antef Amenemhet VI Semenkare Nebnuni Sehetepibre Sewadjkare Nedjemibre Khaankhre Sobekhotep Renseneb Hor Sekhemrekhutawy Khabaw Djedkheperew Sebkay Sedjefakare Wegaf Khendjer Imyremeshaw Sehetepkare Intef Seth Meribre Sobekhotep III Neferhotep I Sihathor Sobekhotep IV Merhotepre Sobekhotep Khahotepre Sobekhotep Wahibre Ibiau Merneferre Ay Merhotepre Ini Sankhenre Sewadjtu Mersekhemre Ined Sewadjkare Hori Merkawre Sobekhotep Mershepsesre Ini II Sewahenre Senebmiu Merkheperre Merkare Sewadjare Mentuhotep Seheqenre Sankhptahi
  XIII
 
  • Yakbim Sekhaenre Ya'ammu Nubwoserre Qareh Khawoserre 'Ammu Ahotepre Maaibre Sheshi Nehesy Khakherewre Nebefawre Sehebre Merdjefare Sewadjkare III Nebdjefare Webenre Nebsenre Sekheperenre Djedkherewre Bebnum 'Apepi Nuya Wazad Sheneh Shenshek Khamure Yakareb Yaqub-Har
  XIV
 
  •  Semqen 'Aper-'Anati Sakir-Har Khyan Apepi Khamudi
  XV
 
  • Djehuti Sobekhotep VIII Neferhotep III Mentuhotepi Nebiryraw I Nebiriau II Semenre Bebiankh Sekhemre Shedwast Dedumose I Dedumose II Montuemsaf Merankhre Mentuhotep Senusret IV Pepi III
  XVI
 
  • Senebkay Wepwawetemsaf Pantjeny Snaaib
  Abydos
 
  • Rahotep Nebmaatre Sobekemsaf I Sobekemsaf II Sekhemre-Wepmaat Intef Nubkheperre Intef Sekhemre-Heruhirmaat Intef Senakhtenre Ahmose Seqenenre Tao Kamose
  XVII
  New Kingdom 1550-1069 BC XVIII-XX
 
  • Ahmose I
1570–1545 BC XVIII, founder
 
  • Amenhotep II
   
 
  • Thutmose I
1525–1495 BC XVIII
     
     
 
  • Hatshepsut
1486-1468 BC XVIII
     
     
    XVIII
     
 
  • Smenkhkare
   
 
  • Neferneferuaten
1372–1354 BC XVIII
  1343-1323 BC XVIII
 
  • Ay
1323-1342 BC XVIII
 
  • Horemheb
1342-1303 BC XVIII
  1303-1302 BC XIX, founder
  1302-1290 BC XIX
  1279-1213 BC XIX
  1224–1215 BC XIX
 
  • Amenmesses - Seti II - Siptah - Twosret
  XIX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
    XX
  3rd Intermediate 1069–664 BC XXI-XXV
    XXI
    XXI
    XXI
    XXI
    XXI
    XXI
    XXI
  950–924 BC XXII, founder
    XXII
    XXII
    XXII
    XXII
    XXII
 
  • Shoshenq IV - Pami - Shoshenq V - Osorkon IV
  XXII
  880 - 860 BC XXIII
    XXIII
 
  •  Pedubast I - Shoshenq VI
  XXIII
    XXIII
    XXIII
    XXIII
 
  • Menkheperre Ini
  XXIV
    XXIV
    XXIV
 
  • Piankhi, king of ancient Nubia (c.741–c.715 B.C.)
  XXIV
 
  • Piye - Shebitku - Shabaka - Taharqa - Tanutamun
  XXV
 
  • Taharka
688-663 BC XXV, last ruler
  Late 664–332 BC XXVI-XXXI
  - 664 BC XXVI
  - 610 BC XXVI
  - 595 BC XXVI
  595 - 589 BC XXVI
  588–569 BC XXVI
  569–525 BC XXVI
    XXVI
 
  • Cambyses II - Petubastis III - Darius I 
  XXVII
  486 - 465 BC XXVII
  465 - 424 BC XXVII
  425 - 424 BC XXVII
  424 - 423 BC XXVII
  423 - 404 BC XXVII
 
  • Amyrtaeus
  XXVIII
 
  • Nepherites I
399 - 393 BC XXIX
 
  • Hakor
392/1 - 379/8 BC XXIX
 
  • Nepherites II
380 BC XXIX
  379/8–361/0 BC XXX
  360 BC XXX
  360—342 BC XXX
    XXXI
    XXXI
    XXXI
  Hellenistic 332–30 BC Argead
  6 Jul 356 - 10 Jun 323 BC Argead
  359-25 Dec 317 BC Argead
  323-309 BC Argead
 
  • Ptolemy I (Ptolemy Soter), the first ruler of the Macedonian dynasty
323-284 BC Ptolemaic
  285-246 BC Ptolemaic
  273-221 BC Ptolemaic
  246-221 BC Ptolemaic
  221–205 BC Ptolemaic
  205–180 BC Ptolemaic
  180–145 BC Ptolemaic
  145–116 B.C Ptolemaic
 

116–107 BC

88–81 BC

Ptolemaic
  107–81 B.C Ptolemaic
  80 BC Ptolemaic
 

117–58 BC

55–51 BC

Ptolemaic
  69–30 BC Ptolemaic
  51–47 BC Ptolemaic
  47–44 B.C Ptolemaic
Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources